KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Negative battery voltage slope termination to prevent overcharge/thermal runaw

Spanish translation: terminación con gradiente negativo de voltaje en la batería para prevenir sobrecarga y corrida térmica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Negative battery voltage slope termination to prevent overcharge/thermal runaw
Spanish translation:terminación con gradiente negativo de voltaje en la batería para prevenir sobrecarga y corrida térmica
Entered by: Elías Sauza

00:36 Dec 28, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Industrial Battery Chargers
English term or phrase: Negative battery voltage slope termination to prevent overcharge/thermal runaw
It is one of the features of the controls of certain type of industrial battery chargers. As far as I have understood the topic, I have started the translation as: "Terminación por pendiente negativa del voltaje de la batería para prevenir...", but I don't know how to translate the word -runaway- in this context. Could anyone help me, please?. Also, I would thank your opinion about what I have so far translated from the sentence. Is there a better and more precise translation...?. Thanks
tonchis
Colombia
terminación con gradiente negativo de voltaje en la batería para prevenir sobrecarga y fuga térmica
Explanation:
así parece tener sentido
Selected response from:

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to you all !!!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5terminación con gradiente negativo de voltaje en la batería para prevenir sobrecarga y fuga térmica
Elías Sauza
5 +1...Terminación en / por pendiente del voltaje negativo del acumulaodor / desbordamiento térmico...
Ramón Solá
5Terminación del voltaje de la batería con pendiente negativa para prevenir la sobrecarga y la deriva
Ernesto de Lara


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
terminación con gradiente negativo de voltaje en la batería para prevenir sobrecarga y fuga térmica


Explanation:
así parece tener sentido

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to you all !!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Payan
2 hrs
  -> saludos payanjor

agree  Raúl Waldman: También, corrida térmica. ¡Feliz año nuevo!
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  AlwaysMoving: I n Ni/Cad Batterys thermal ranaway hapens when the are charge too quick and is why they have,in planes, tempeture. I hope it helps
3 hrs
  -> saludos colega

agree  Egmont
11 hrs
  -> saludos cordiales Alberto

agree  Francisco Leal
21 hrs
  -> saludos Francisco

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...Terminación en / por pendiente del voltaje negativo del acumulaodor / desbordamiento térmico...


Explanation:
The following comes from Eurodicautom...

Document 1

Subject - Electrical Engineering - Electronics(=EL) Definition the continuous heating of the electrolyte up to the boiling point due to an increase in charging current as the charging voltage decreases(lead accumulator with falling charge characteristic) Reference Varta,Battery Gloss.,1998,München

(1)
TERM thermal runaway

Reference Varta,Battery Gloss., 1998, München Note {GRM} n.p.

(1)
TERM desbordamiento térmico

Reference Amos, Dicc. de electrónica, 1995, Ed. Paraninfo Note {GRM} loc.m.

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Terminación del voltaje de la batería con pendiente negativa para prevenir la sobrecarga y la deriva


Explanation:
térmica.
runaway expresa la variación pronunciada en temperatura o calentamiento que puede sufrir la batería.

Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5831