KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

two men are boxing

Spanish translation: dos hombres están boxeando/dos hombres colocan en cajas (según el contexto)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:two men are boxing
Spanish translation:dos hombres están boxeando/dos hombres colocan en cajas (según el contexto)
Entered by: Susana Galilea

21:15 Dec 30, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: two men are boxing
gg
Andy
dos hombres boxean/dos hombres están boxeando
Explanation:
A little context would help

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 21:19:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uy qué despiste:

\"dos hombres colocan en cajas...\"
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11dos hombres boxean/dos hombres están boxeandoSusana Galilea
5dos hombres están boxeando
cruzacalles


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
dos hombres boxean/dos hombres están boxeando


Explanation:
A little context would help

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 21:19:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uy qué despiste:

\"dos hombres colocan en cajas...\"

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2506
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
0 min

agree  Elinor Thomas
7 mins

agree  Ester Vidal: boxean
17 mins

agree  Peter Bagney
39 mins

agree  AlwaysMoving: si es tecnico tiene que ser colocando en cajas no creo que se lien apuñetazos
1 hr
  -> a menos que se líen a puñetazos para ver quién llega antes a las cajas...es broma!

agree  Fernando Muela
1 hr

agree  Andrea Ali: gg???? What am I missing here?
5 hrs

agree  Worklog
8 hrs

agree  Herman Vilella: están boxeando, if pugilists. If workers in some industrial process, Susana and Siempre Moving have it right
15 hrs

agree  ES > EN (US)
23 hrs

agree  LoreAC
7 days

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dos hombres están boxeando


Explanation:
two men are boxing > dos hombres están boxeando

cruzacalles
United States
PRO pts in pair: 11