KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

knock pin

Spanish translation: pasador expulsor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:knock pin
Spanish translation:pasador expulsor
Entered by: alfatauri

17:04 Dec 31, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: knock pin
Embrague de un automóvil
alfatauri
Spain
expulsor
Explanation:
Eurodicautom
Selected response from:

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3expulsor
Elías Sauza
5pasador
cruzacalles
4pasador de enganche (antivibratorio)
Eusebio Abasolo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
expulsor


Explanation:
Eurodicautom

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxForna: perno expulsor
1 hr
  -> gracias Forna

agree  Egmont: perno expulsor + HNY!
3 hrs
  -> gracias Alberto

agree  Francisco Leal
4 hrs
  -> saludos Francisco

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pasador de enganche (antivibratorio)


Explanation:
en general los pasadores son para enganche pero pero depende de diseños y podria referirse a uno con funcion antivibratorio


    Reference: http://www.artaun.com
Eusebio Abasolo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 340

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pasador


Explanation:
knock pin > pasador

cruzacalles
United States
PRO pts in pair: 11