KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

icide pellets

Spanish translation: perlas de pesticida


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pesticide pellets
Spanish translation:perlas de pesticida
Entered by: María del Carmen Cerda

20:06 Jan 1, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: icide pellets
Español de España.
Examen de ingreso para personal técnico.
Contexto:
You work in a plant that produces icide pellets. Production operates at a standard rate of 1000 lb. of pellets per hour. This rate can be increased or decreased to meet demand. The production level cannot exceed 1500 lb. of pellets per hour.
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
perlas de pesticida
Explanation:
pellets = perlas
Selected response from:

María del Carmen Cerda
Grading comment
Todas las respuestas son buenas, pero me quedo con la tuya.

Muchas gracias.

Roberto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2perlas de pesticida
María del Carmen Cerda
5 +1granceados/en granzaSusana Melguizo
4bolitas icidas
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bolitas icidas


Explanation:
in other words
.. herbICIDAS, fungICIDAS etc.

ref. logic
and wishing you a great 2003!

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1099

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
perlas de pesticida


Explanation:
pellets = perlas

María del Carmen Cerda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 457
Grading comment
Todas las respuestas son buenas, pero me quedo con la tuya.

Muchas gracias.

Roberto

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: yes, and I like this better too!
4 mins

agree  xxxEDLING
8 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
granceados/en granza


Explanation:
Así es como traduzco "pellet" normalmente. Con respecto a "icide" he encontrado únicamente una referencia en la que aparece "grupos químicos de icidas" en http://www.pronatta.gov.co/info_proyectos2/resumenes ejecuti...


    Reference: http://www.rct.es/fabric.html
Susana Melguizo
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elías Sauza: en México y en otras partes se utiliza la palabra pelets. También se les llaman gránulos. Icidas como término que cubre todos los químicos derivados que exterminan o matan ya sea plantas o animales (uni o pluricelulares) tiene sentido.
11 mins