KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

actuator

Spanish translation: servomotor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:actuator
Spanish translation:servomotor
Entered by: dany2303

13:20 Jan 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Multi-remote control
English term or phrase: actuator
Trunk lid opener actuator terminal 1 is connected to multi-remote control unit terminal 5.
dany2303
...servomotor...
Explanation:
Found this at Eurodic. Thought it might help. The expression "trunk lid" [tapa del maletero / la cajuela] leads me to think you're dealing with automotive stuff...

Document 9

Subject - Mechanical Engineering (sn: construction and machine parts) (=MG)
- Transport(=TR) Definition a device to activate process control equipment by use of pneumatic,hydraulic,or electronic signals Reference Dict. Public Transport,Alba 1981

(1)
TERM actuator

Reference Dict.Public Transport,Alba 1981;IEV 581-11-9 Definition motor que actúa sobre elementos o equipos de un sistema de control. Puede ser accionado neumática, hidráulica o eléctricamente. En general es capaz de producir un trabajo o esfuerzo mayor que la señal que ha recibido para ponerse en marcha
Reference Diccionario de transportes públicos urbanos y suburbanos, 1986

(1)
TERM motor de accionamiento

Reference Diccionario de transportes públicos urbanos y suburbanos, 1986

(2)
TERM servomotor

Reference Diccionario de transportes públicos urbanos y suburbanos, 1986

HTH...
Selected response from:

Ramón Solá
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8accionador, impulsor
Elías Sauza
5 +1Actuador
Ernesto de Lara
5 +1activador
Betina Frisone
5...servomotor...
Ramón Solá


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
accionador, impulsor


Explanation:
actuator n
AIR TRANSP, COMP&DP accionador m, actuador m
ELEC transducer accionador m, actuador m, actuante m
ELEC ENG impulsor m, accionador m
MECH accionador m, servomotor m, actuador m, impulsor m
MECH ENG accionador m
PROD accionador m, actuador m
SPACE accionador m, actuador m

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sebastian Lopez
10 mins

agree  xxxEDLING
11 mins
  -> feliz 2003 EDLING

agree  Carolina Abarca-Camps: feliz inicio de año
17 mins
  -> felicidades Carolina

agree  johnclaude
35 mins
  -> saludos johnclaude

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Feliz 2003
58 mins

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> saludos Alberto

agree  xxxForna
2 hrs
  -> saludos Forna

agree  rhandler
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
activador


Explanation:
another, seems to me more commonly used, option

Betina Frisone
United States
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hypathia
3176 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Actuador


Explanation:
Me temo que la traducción literal está ampliamente difundida en ingeniería.

Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5831

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hypathia: Ésta era la respuesta correcta, he observado que las traducciones menos precisas son las aprobadas.
3176 days

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...servomotor...


Explanation:
Found this at Eurodic. Thought it might help. The expression "trunk lid" [tapa del maletero / la cajuela] leads me to think you're dealing with automotive stuff...

Document 9

Subject - Mechanical Engineering (sn: construction and machine parts) (=MG)
- Transport(=TR) Definition a device to activate process control equipment by use of pneumatic,hydraulic,or electronic signals Reference Dict. Public Transport,Alba 1981

(1)
TERM actuator

Reference Dict.Public Transport,Alba 1981;IEV 581-11-9 Definition motor que actúa sobre elementos o equipos de un sistema de control. Puede ser accionado neumática, hidráulica o eléctricamente. En general es capaz de producir un trabajo o esfuerzo mayor que la señal que ha recibido para ponerse en marcha
Reference Diccionario de transportes públicos urbanos y suburbanos, 1986

(1)
TERM motor de accionamiento

Reference Diccionario de transportes públicos urbanos y suburbanos, 1986

(2)
TERM servomotor

Reference Diccionario de transportes públicos urbanos y suburbanos, 1986

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952
Grading comment
Gracias