KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Acrylonitrile Ethylene Styrene

Spanish translation: acrilonitrilo-etileno-estireno


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Acrylonitrile Ethylene Styrene
Spanish translation:acrilonitrilo-etileno-estireno
Entered by: Elías Sauza

22:20 Jan 3, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Acrylonitrile Ethylene Styrene
From an automotive service manual. No further context
José Avedillo
acrilonitrilo-etileno-estireno
Explanation:
saludos
Selected response from:

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por su ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2acrilonitrilo-etileno-estireno
Elías Sauza
5...etilacrilonitrilo estireno...
Ramón Solá
5etiletileno acrinolitiloHerman Vilella
5Estireno-acrilonitrilo-etileno
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Estireno-acrilonitrilo-etileno


Explanation:
Saludos,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 22:34:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.quimika.com/materias/quimica_macromolecular/abrev...


    Reference: http://luppos.com.ar/cnu/QUIMICA_3pm_2002/Abreviatura%20de%2...
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 179

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acrilonitrilo-etileno-estireno


Explanation:
saludos



    Reference: http://www.quiminet.com.mx/public/Acronimos.html
Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por su ayuda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P Forgas
2 mins
  -> saludos P. Forgas

agree  María del Carmen Cerda
15 mins
  -> saludos cordiales

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
etiletileno acrinolitilo


Explanation:
That's how I've seen it commercially named and delivered at the work site (building a huge steel can plant for Coke & others.

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...etilacrilonitrilo estireno...


Explanation:
This is the right order...

HTH.

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952