KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

chafing your feet

Spanish translation: friccionar los pies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chafing your feet
Spanish translation:friccionar los pies
Entered by: aivars

19:41 Jan 6, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / static
English term or phrase: chafing your feet
Avoid any action that might possibly cause lots of static electricity like chafing your feet on the carpet.

An easy one, that I just don't know. Arrastrar los pies por la alfombra?
aivars
Argentina
friccionar los piés
Explanation:
los zapatos en este caso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 19:46:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

arrastrar, sí

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 19:47:58 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

arrastrar, sí
Selected response from:

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks buddy, new pic, you look dangerous :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2friccionar los piés
Elías Sauza
5En apoyo de tu propio criterio
Valentín Hernández Lima
5frotar los zapatos
VRN


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
friccionar los piés


Explanation:
los zapatos en este caso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 19:46:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

arrastrar, sí

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 19:47:58 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

arrastrar, sí

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985
Grading comment
thanks buddy, new pic, you look dangerous :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
19 hrs

agree  Flavio Figueroa: sí, la estática se produce por fricción
3 days23 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
frotar los zapatos


Explanation:
otra opción

VRN
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2037

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
En apoyo de tu propio criterio


Explanation:
Chafe: to warm by rubbing especially with the hands... (Merriam-Webster)

Como no podemos frotar los pies como nos frotamos las manos, creo que "arrastrar los pies por la alfombra" indica la misma acción de roce o fricción que hay que evitar en este caso.

Feliz velada de Reyes,

Val

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 19:54:21 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Friccionar en el sentido de \"restregar los pies\" o \"restregar los zapatos\". No está nada mal, Elías. ¡Bien por ti!

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912