KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

third generation partnership project

Spanish translation: proyecto de asociación de tercera generación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:third generation partnership project
Spanish translation:proyecto de asociación de tercera generación
Entered by: Elinor Thomas

13:46 Jan 7, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: third generation partnership project
this is for wireless telephony application
SpanBackOffice
Argentina
proyecto de asociación de tercera generación
Explanation:
HTH :-)
Selected response from:

Elinor Thomas
Grading comment
Thank you, although the first three answers were in reality equally valid.

www.spanishbackoffice.com
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3proyecto de asociación de tercera generación
Elinor Thomas
4 +2proyecto conjunto de tercera generación
Elías Sauza
5proyecto compartido para tercera generacion
Eusebio Abasolo
4 +1proyecto asociado de tercera generación
moken


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proyecto asociado de tercera generación


Explanation:
3rd generation telephony is identical in Spanish

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 4372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
15 mins
  -> thanks again

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
proyecto de asociación de tercera generación


Explanation:
HTH :-)


    Reference: http://Babylon.com
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 860
Grading comment
Thank you, although the first three answers were in reality equally valid.

www.spanishbackoffice.com

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Melguizo
40 mins
  -> gracias! :-)

agree  Betina Frisone
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Betina :-)

agree  José Antonio V.
10 hrs
  -> Gracias José Antonio :-)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
proyecto conjunto de tercera generación


Explanation:
Finlandia:una superpotencia de las comunicaciones - [ Translate this page ]
... La red de telefonía móvil de tercera generación está en ... y su grupo; y una tercera al Grupo ... Es un projecto conjunto de 20 universidades finlandesas para ...


Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  oscar mojon saa: también proyecto de colaboración
27 mins
  -> gracias por la contribución y saludos Oscar

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr
  -> saludos cordiales Patricia

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
proyecto compartido para tercera generacion


Explanation:
lo que no se especifica es el tipo formal de participacion.



    Reference: http://www.artaun.com
Eusebio Abasolo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 340