KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

crossed out

Spanish translation: tachado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crossed out
Spanish translation:tachado
Entered by: _Alena

14:22 Jan 9, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: crossed out
Aquí mismo, por favor:

The number in the field describes the font attributes for the text block. Each
attribute is associated with a digit in the binary representation of the number:
2^0=1 - bold;
2^1=2 - italic;
2^2=4 - underlined;
2^3=8 - crossed out

No lo encuentro en los diccionarios de Microsoft.

Muchas gracias.
_Alena
Ukraine
tachado
Explanation:
Literalmente por lo menos...
Selected response from:

ckatsidonis
Belgium
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5tachado
ckatsidonis
5 -1Tachado
Jerónimo Fernández
4borrado
swisstell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tachado


Explanation:
Literalmente por lo menos...


    experiencia
ckatsidonis
Belgium
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Fdez. Moriano: Es como lo llaman en Word
47 mins

agree  nimrodtran: en efecto; así la traducción oficial de Microsoft
49 mins

agree  Fabian Luttman
1 hr

agree  LoreAC
4 hrs

agree  Allison Menditto: exactamente
10 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
borrado


Explanation:
creo

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1099

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
6 mins

disagree  nimrodtran: no, es "tachado"
46 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Tachado


Explanation:
4 tr. (foll. by off, out, through) cancel or obliterate or remove from a list with lines drawn across.
[The Oxford English Reference Dictionary, © Oxford University Press 1996]


    Reference: http://xrefer.com/entry.jsp?xrefid=388676&secid=.2.-&hh=1#s....
Jerónimo Fernández
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  matarratas: why do you repeat the same answer?
1 day7 hrs