KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

eliminator track

Spanish translation: perfiles de unión (entre techados acústicos y paredes interiores tipo "drywall"


10:00 Jan 10, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: eliminator track
Parte del entramado del techo.
Marva
Spanish translation:perfiles de unión (entre techados acústicos y paredes interiores tipo "drywall"
Explanation:
Specification Guidelines for the Eliminator Track System
Section 09260 - Gypsum Board Systems

PART 1 - GENERAL

1.01 Section Includes
Provide top track framing member - designed to support 25 gage
(2-1/2" or 3-5/8") studs in all non-load bearing interior walls and
partitions.

1.02 Related Sections
A. Section 07200 - Building Insulation
B. Section 08100 - Metal Doors & Frames
C. Section 08700 - Hardware
D. Section 09510 - Suspended Acoustical Ceilings
E. Section 09900 - Painting
F. Section 09950 - Wall Coverings
G. Section 10600 - Partitions

1.03 References
A. American Society for Testing and Materials (ASTM)
1. E119 - Standard Methods for Fire Tests of Building Construction
and Materials.
2. A568 - Specifications for General Requirements for Steel, Carbon
and High Strength Low Alloy Hot Rolled Sheet and Cold Rolled
Sheet.
3. C635 - Standard Specification for the Manufacture, Performance,
and Testing of Metal Suspension Systems for Acoustical Tile and
Lay-In Panel Ceilings.
4. C636 - Standard Practice for Installation of Metal Ceiling
Suspension Systems for Acoustical Tile and Lay-In Panels.
5. C645 - Standard Specifications for Non-load (AXIAL) Bearing Steel
Studs, Runners (TRACK), and Furring Channels for Screw
Application of Gypsum Board.
B. Southwest Research Institute One Hour Fire Test Number
01-2602-620.

1.04 Submittals
A. Product data sheets listing dimensions and standard compliance.
B. Samples: 12 inch long samples of Eliminator Track™.

1.05 Project Conditions
A. Environmental Requirements:
1. Verify weathertightness of area to receive Eliminator Track™ prior
to installation.
2. Wet trades work to be thoroughly dry and complete prior to
Eliminator Track™ installation.
3. Installation to begin only when temperature and humidity
conditions closely approximate interior conditions that will exist
when area is completed and occupied.
4. Heating and air conditioning systems to be operating prior to,
during, and after installation.

PART 2 - PRODUCTS

2.01 Manufacturer(s)
Chicago Metallic Eliminator Track™ top track framing member system.

2.02 Metal Support Materials
A. Eliminator Track™:
1. Manufactured from 25 gage steel (2-1/2") (3-5/8") wide by 12'
long with factory punched stud slots spaced 8" on center.
2. Coated with factory-applied baked-on white enamel paint finish.
3. Provide manufacturer’s corner pieces (90 degree) (135 degree),
end caps (2-1/2") (3-5/8"), and splice plates (2-1/2") (3-5/8") as
needed for a complete Eliminator Track™ system.
B. Stud and Track:
1. All framing members to be formed from corrosion resistant steel
which is zinc-coated.
2. Studs: 25-gage by (2-1/2") (3-5/8") deep cold-rolled steel.
3. Track: 25-gage by (2-1/2") (3-5/8") wide cold-rolled steel.

2.03 Gypsum Board Products
A. General:
1. Sheet size: Standard 48-inch width and maximum length that can be
handled.
2. Thickness: (1/2") (5/8") as indicated.
B. Gypsum Board (also known as gypsum wallboard):
1. Regular type unless otherwise indicated on drawings, with tapered
long edges.
2. Type X Core (Fire retardant).
3. Screws: Type S, sized to suit thickness.
4. Drywall adhesive.
5. Sealant

2.04 Trim Accessories
A. General: Manufacturer’s standard galvanized steel beaded or
extruded vinyl units with flanges for concealment in joint compound,
including corner beads, casing beads, edge trim and other
accessories where indicated or required.
B. Base: 4" high snap-on/off style.

2.05 Joint Treatment Materials
A. General: Provide type recommended by the manufacturer for the
application indicated; in the case of conflict, include the following:
1. Joint Tape: Perforated type.
2. Joint compound: Ready-mixed vinyl type for interior use; 2
separate grades, one specifically for bedding tapes and filling
depressions, and one for topping and sanding.

PART 3 - EXECUTION

3.01 Examination
A. Examine area receiving Eliminator Track™ system to identify
conditions which will adversely affect installation. Do not begin
installation until adverse conditions have been remedied.

3.02 Installation of Metal Support Systems
A. General: To the extent not otherwise indicated, comply with the
Gypsum Association and manufacturer’s instructions.
B. Provide concrete anchors, hanger clips, and other installation
accessories as required.
C. Installation for partitions:
1. Eliminator Track™: Attach directly to suspended acoustical ceiling
using either screws, Velcro®, clips or foam tapes placed where they
will be concealed when partition is completed.
2. Floor Track: Secure to floor using screws, Velcro®, or foam tapes
that will not damage existing floor coverings.
3. Studs: Install top of stud through hole in Eliminator Track™ and
twist them into position vertically with open sides facing the same
direction (16") (24") on center. Secure to runners with screws and
fasten at door and window frames, partition intersections and
corners. Extend partition studs to structural support above, when
indicated on drawings.
4. Door Frames: Install additional jamb studs at door frames to
provide not less than two studs at each jamb. Space jack studs over
door frames at same spacing as partition studs.
5. Install sound attenuation blankets where shown on drawings,
pressure-fit between studs.

3.03. Gypsum Board Installation
A. General Standards: Comply with manufacturer’s instructions and
requirements, also to Southwest Research Institute requirements for
any fire resistance ratings.
B. Apply sealant to the top 2" front and back of gypsum board and
along the raw edges to prevent moisture penetration.
C. Install wall/partition boards vertically to avoid end-butt joints,
wherever possible. If boards are installed horizontally, end joints are
butted at studs and staggered at least 16".
D. Screw attach gypsum board at all corners to studs and track on 12"
intervals along top and side perimeters. All other studs glue attach to
gypsum board with small dabs of drywall adhesive.

3.04 Installation of Drywall Trim Accessories
A. General: Where feasible, use the same fasteners to anchor trim
accessory flanges as used to fasten gypsum board to the supports.
Otherwise, fasten flanges by nailing in accordance with
manufacturer’s instructions and recommendations.
B. Install metal corner beads at external corners of drywall work.
C. Install metal edge (casing) trim whenever edge of gypsum board
abuts other construction and/or would otherwise be exposed or
semi-exposed.
D. Install 4" high snap-on/off base along bottom of gypsum panels.

3.05 Installation of Drywall Finishing
A. General: Replace all protruding fasteners. Apply treatment at
gypsum board joints (both directions), flanges of trim accessories,
penetrations, fastener heads, surface defects, and elsewhere as
required. Provide smooth surface to prepare work for painting or
finishing as specified in Section 09900.
B. Pre-filling: All ‘V’ grooves formed between gypsum panels shall be
filled flush with surface of taper. Remove any excess compound
applied beyond groove.
C. Embedding Tape: Apply a continuous coat of joint compound to joint
formed by tapered edges of panels. Center and lightly press joint tape
into fresh compound and embed by holding a broad knife at an angle
and drawing knife along joint. Tape to be properly folded and
embedded to provide true angle. Immediately follow with a skim coat
over tape.
D. Filling Coat: When taping compound has dried, apply compound
filling taper flush to finish surface.
E. Finishing Coat: When filling coat is dry, apply finishing coat,
extending 2" beyond topping coat and tapered edge and feather to a
smooth, uniform finish.
F. Finishing End Joints: Finish as above, except fill coat shall cover tape
and feather out at least 4 inches on either side of tape.
G. Sanding: Sanding shall be done at a minimum, between filling and
finishing joints and after finish coat.

3.06 Partition Removal & Relocation
A. Remove snap-on/off baseboard to expose taped joints.
B. Remove tape by pulling tape from the floor upward to expose
screws, then remove tape along top edge and corners to expose
screws.
C. Remove all screws to provide for detachment of gypsum wallboard.
D. Remove gypsum panels.
E. Remove studs and track and relocate partition according to
installation instructions.

Selected response from:

johnclaude
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1perfiles de unión (entre techados acústicos y paredes interiores tipo "drywall"
johnclaude
1canal /canalón del desagüe
moken


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
canal /canalón del desagüe


Explanation:
¿podría ser esto?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 11:21:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¡ay ay ay!...¡TECHO...y yo dando vueltas por el tejado!

lo siento marva. pues si el plenum tiene que ver con ventilación, podría tratarse de un canal de salida de aire ¿¿??


moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 4372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  johnclaude: ALvaro, debe ser interior - pero ¿qué elimina?
27 mins
  -> si es interior no sé...¿frío, calor....ratas y escarabajos....?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perfiles de unión (entre techados acústicos y paredes interiores tipo "drywall"


Explanation:
Specification Guidelines for the Eliminator Track System
Section 09260 - Gypsum Board Systems

PART 1 - GENERAL

1.01 Section Includes
Provide top track framing member - designed to support 25 gage
(2-1/2" or 3-5/8") studs in all non-load bearing interior walls and
partitions.

1.02 Related Sections
A. Section 07200 - Building Insulation
B. Section 08100 - Metal Doors & Frames
C. Section 08700 - Hardware
D. Section 09510 - Suspended Acoustical Ceilings
E. Section 09900 - Painting
F. Section 09950 - Wall Coverings
G. Section 10600 - Partitions

1.03 References
A. American Society for Testing and Materials (ASTM)
1. E119 - Standard Methods for Fire Tests of Building Construction
and Materials.
2. A568 - Specifications for General Requirements for Steel, Carbon
and High Strength Low Alloy Hot Rolled Sheet and Cold Rolled
Sheet.
3. C635 - Standard Specification for the Manufacture, Performance,
and Testing of Metal Suspension Systems for Acoustical Tile and
Lay-In Panel Ceilings.
4. C636 - Standard Practice for Installation of Metal Ceiling
Suspension Systems for Acoustical Tile and Lay-In Panels.
5. C645 - Standard Specifications for Non-load (AXIAL) Bearing Steel
Studs, Runners (TRACK), and Furring Channels for Screw
Application of Gypsum Board.
B. Southwest Research Institute One Hour Fire Test Number
01-2602-620.

1.04 Submittals
A. Product data sheets listing dimensions and standard compliance.
B. Samples: 12 inch long samples of Eliminator Track™.

1.05 Project Conditions
A. Environmental Requirements:
1. Verify weathertightness of area to receive Eliminator Track™ prior
to installation.
2. Wet trades work to be thoroughly dry and complete prior to
Eliminator Track™ installation.
3. Installation to begin only when temperature and humidity
conditions closely approximate interior conditions that will exist
when area is completed and occupied.
4. Heating and air conditioning systems to be operating prior to,
during, and after installation.

PART 2 - PRODUCTS

2.01 Manufacturer(s)
Chicago Metallic Eliminator Track™ top track framing member system.

2.02 Metal Support Materials
A. Eliminator Track™:
1. Manufactured from 25 gage steel (2-1/2") (3-5/8") wide by 12'
long with factory punched stud slots spaced 8" on center.
2. Coated with factory-applied baked-on white enamel paint finish.
3. Provide manufacturer’s corner pieces (90 degree) (135 degree),
end caps (2-1/2") (3-5/8"), and splice plates (2-1/2") (3-5/8") as
needed for a complete Eliminator Track™ system.
B. Stud and Track:
1. All framing members to be formed from corrosion resistant steel
which is zinc-coated.
2. Studs: 25-gage by (2-1/2") (3-5/8") deep cold-rolled steel.
3. Track: 25-gage by (2-1/2") (3-5/8") wide cold-rolled steel.

2.03 Gypsum Board Products
A. General:
1. Sheet size: Standard 48-inch width and maximum length that can be
handled.
2. Thickness: (1/2") (5/8") as indicated.
B. Gypsum Board (also known as gypsum wallboard):
1. Regular type unless otherwise indicated on drawings, with tapered
long edges.
2. Type X Core (Fire retardant).
3. Screws: Type S, sized to suit thickness.
4. Drywall adhesive.
5. Sealant

2.04 Trim Accessories
A. General: Manufacturer’s standard galvanized steel beaded or
extruded vinyl units with flanges for concealment in joint compound,
including corner beads, casing beads, edge trim and other
accessories where indicated or required.
B. Base: 4" high snap-on/off style.

2.05 Joint Treatment Materials
A. General: Provide type recommended by the manufacturer for the
application indicated; in the case of conflict, include the following:
1. Joint Tape: Perforated type.
2. Joint compound: Ready-mixed vinyl type for interior use; 2
separate grades, one specifically for bedding tapes and filling
depressions, and one for topping and sanding.

PART 3 - EXECUTION

3.01 Examination
A. Examine area receiving Eliminator Track™ system to identify
conditions which will adversely affect installation. Do not begin
installation until adverse conditions have been remedied.

3.02 Installation of Metal Support Systems
A. General: To the extent not otherwise indicated, comply with the
Gypsum Association and manufacturer’s instructions.
B. Provide concrete anchors, hanger clips, and other installation
accessories as required.
C. Installation for partitions:
1. Eliminator Track™: Attach directly to suspended acoustical ceiling
using either screws, Velcro®, clips or foam tapes placed where they
will be concealed when partition is completed.
2. Floor Track: Secure to floor using screws, Velcro®, or foam tapes
that will not damage existing floor coverings.
3. Studs: Install top of stud through hole in Eliminator Track™ and
twist them into position vertically with open sides facing the same
direction (16") (24") on center. Secure to runners with screws and
fasten at door and window frames, partition intersections and
corners. Extend partition studs to structural support above, when
indicated on drawings.
4. Door Frames: Install additional jamb studs at door frames to
provide not less than two studs at each jamb. Space jack studs over
door frames at same spacing as partition studs.
5. Install sound attenuation blankets where shown on drawings,
pressure-fit between studs.

3.03. Gypsum Board Installation
A. General Standards: Comply with manufacturer’s instructions and
requirements, also to Southwest Research Institute requirements for
any fire resistance ratings.
B. Apply sealant to the top 2" front and back of gypsum board and
along the raw edges to prevent moisture penetration.
C. Install wall/partition boards vertically to avoid end-butt joints,
wherever possible. If boards are installed horizontally, end joints are
butted at studs and staggered at least 16".
D. Screw attach gypsum board at all corners to studs and track on 12"
intervals along top and side perimeters. All other studs glue attach to
gypsum board with small dabs of drywall adhesive.

3.04 Installation of Drywall Trim Accessories
A. General: Where feasible, use the same fasteners to anchor trim
accessory flanges as used to fasten gypsum board to the supports.
Otherwise, fasten flanges by nailing in accordance with
manufacturer’s instructions and recommendations.
B. Install metal corner beads at external corners of drywall work.
C. Install metal edge (casing) trim whenever edge of gypsum board
abuts other construction and/or would otherwise be exposed or
semi-exposed.
D. Install 4" high snap-on/off base along bottom of gypsum panels.

3.05 Installation of Drywall Finishing
A. General: Replace all protruding fasteners. Apply treatment at
gypsum board joints (both directions), flanges of trim accessories,
penetrations, fastener heads, surface defects, and elsewhere as
required. Provide smooth surface to prepare work for painting or
finishing as specified in Section 09900.
B. Pre-filling: All ‘V’ grooves formed between gypsum panels shall be
filled flush with surface of taper. Remove any excess compound
applied beyond groove.
C. Embedding Tape: Apply a continuous coat of joint compound to joint
formed by tapered edges of panels. Center and lightly press joint tape
into fresh compound and embed by holding a broad knife at an angle
and drawing knife along joint. Tape to be properly folded and
embedded to provide true angle. Immediately follow with a skim coat
over tape.
D. Filling Coat: When taping compound has dried, apply compound
filling taper flush to finish surface.
E. Finishing Coat: When filling coat is dry, apply finishing coat,
extending 2" beyond topping coat and tapered edge and feather to a
smooth, uniform finish.
F. Finishing End Joints: Finish as above, except fill coat shall cover tape
and feather out at least 4 inches on either side of tape.
G. Sanding: Sanding shall be done at a minimum, between filling and
finishing joints and after finish coat.

3.06 Partition Removal & Relocation
A. Remove snap-on/off baseboard to expose taped joints.
B. Remove tape by pulling tape from the floor upward to expose
screws, then remove tape along top edge and corners to expose
screws.
C. Remove all screws to provide for detachment of gypsum wallboard.
D. Remove gypsum panels.
E. Remove studs and track and relocate partition according to
installation instructions.



johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 766

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: ¡esto es trabajárselo!
39 mins