KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

plank square

Spanish translation: plancha cuadrangular / placa cuadrangular


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plank square
Spanish translation:plancha cuadrangular / placa cuadrangular
Entered by: Daniel Alcaine-Rich, M.V., BSc

13:15 Jan 10, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: plank square
Paneles de techo
Marva
plancha cuadrangular / placa cuadrangular
Explanation:
Yo diría que "plank" se suele utilizar como hablando de "planchas", "placas" o "conglomerados de material".

Creo que se refiere a la forma, no al material en sí.
Selected response from:

Daniel Alcaine-Rich, M.V., BSc
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cuadros de madera
Elías Sauza
3plancha cuadrangular / placa cuadrangularDaniel Alcaine-Rich, M.V., BSc


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuadros de madera


Explanation:
pieza cuadrada de madera


    Reference: http://www.voidgamers.com/channel/HirstArts/HADD2/b.152.r.17...
Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plancha cuadrangular / placa cuadrangular


Explanation:
Yo diría que "plank" se suele utilizar como hablando de "planchas", "placas" o "conglomerados de material".

Creo que se refiere a la forma, no al material en sí.

Daniel Alcaine-Rich, M.V., BSc
PRO pts in pair: 240