KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

carrier

Spanish translation: viga de apoyo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:carrier
Spanish translation:viga de apoyo
Entered by: Elías Sauza

14:45 Jan 10, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: carrier
En la figura que aparece es una especie de viga a la que se sujetan los paneles del techo.
Marva
viga de apoyo
Explanation:
transmite el significado de la función
Selected response from:

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1viga de apoyo
Elías Sauza
4soportePatricia CASEY
3portadora / sujetadoraxxxEDLING


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
portadora / sujetadora


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 1510

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soporte


Explanation:
Saludos!

Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 567

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
viga de apoyo


Explanation:
transmite el significado de la función

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rossana Triaca: Sencillo y claro.
23 mins
  -> saludos Rossana