KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

web carrier

Spanish translation: puede que te sea de ayuda -


16:44 Jan 10, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: web carrier
Parte del entramado del techo, recubre las vigas.
Marva
Spanish translation:puede que te sea de ayuda -
Explanation:
The web of a ceiling grid relates to the grid’s vertical member when viewed in the installed position. Some grids have only one section of metal on this plane and when lights or air diffusers are installed, the grid could rack or twist. A double web system provides a stronger balanced section with two pieces of metal.
Selected response from:

johnclaude
Grading comment
Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1portador del nervio / refuerzo
Maria Luisa Duarte
5...¿alfarje?...
Ramón Solá
4puede que te sea de ayuda -
johnclaude


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
portador del nervio / refuerzo


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nimrodtran: ¿refuerzo de viga?
52 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
puede que te sea de ayuda -


Explanation:
The web of a ceiling grid relates to the grid’s vertical member when viewed in the installed position. Some grids have only one section of metal on this plane and when lights or air diffusers are installed, the grid could rack or twist. A double web system provides a stronger balanced section with two pieces of metal.

johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 766
Grading comment
Thank you!!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...¿alfarje?...


Explanation:
mostrar formato DRAE
alfarje. (Del ár. hisp. alfárš, y este del ár. clás. farš, lecho o tapiz que lo suple).
1. m. Piedra baja del molino de aceite.
2. m. Pieza o sitio donde está el alfarje.
3. m. TECHO CON MADERAS LABRADAS Y ENTRELAZADAS ARTÍSTICAMENTE, DISPUESTO O NO PARA PISAR ENCIMA.

HTH...




Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952