KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

hot-dip galvanized

Spanish translation: galvanizado en caliente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hot-dip galvanized
Spanish translation:galvanizado en caliente
Entered by: Elías Sauza

20:33 Jan 10, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: hot-dip galvanized
Folleto sobre materiales.
Marva
galvanizado en caliente
Explanation:
hot dip galvanised coating n
COATINGS galvanizado en caliente m
Selected response from:

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2galvanizado en caliente
Elías Sauza
4galvanizado por inmersión en caliente / galvanizado en baño caliente
Ramon Somoza


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
galvanizado en caliente


Explanation:
hot dip galvanised coating n
COATINGS galvanizado en caliente m


    Routledge, exp.
Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxForna: Diste just en el (los) ..... Elías
3 mins
  -> ja, ja, ja...saludos Forna

agree  rhandler
34 mins
  -> saludos Ralph

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
galvanizado por inmersión en caliente / galvanizado en baño caliente


Explanation:
creo recordar que el galvanizado se hace mediante inmersión en un líquido dentro de un contender llamado baño, que puede o no estar calentado...

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 667