KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

side (noun and adj.)

Spanish translation: lado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:side
Spanish translation:lado
Entered by: filibus

23:10 Jan 11, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: side (noun and adj.)
l the crankcase’s internal pressure to equal the pressure on the low-pressure side.
When this occurs, the control valve’s bellows compress to open the low-pressure side valve and close the high-pressure side valve
filibus
lados (en ambas situaciones)
Explanation:
lado de baja presión (del cárter)
valvula del (o en el)lado de alta presión.

Hay válvulas en los lados de alta y baja presión.
Selected response from:

xxxForna
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7n. = lado/adj. = lateral
Andres Pacheco
5 +1lados (en ambas situaciones)xxxForna
5lateral/externa
Elías Sauza


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lateral/externa


Explanation:
partiendo de que toda palabra que antecede a un sustantivo es adjetivo, y según tu contexto, las dos instancias de "side" son adjetivos: válvula lateral o externa

saludos

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
n. = lado/adj. = lateral


Explanation:
Hope it helps,
Andrés

Andres Pacheco
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 267

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atenea Acevedo
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Atenea

agree  xxxOso: Sí, en su contexto, la primera es "lado" y la segunda "lateral" ¶:^)
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Oso

agree  Flavio Figueroa
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Flavio

agree  mónica alfonso
19 mins
  -> Gracias, mónica

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maria

agree  Michèle Gervais
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Michéle

agree  Andrea Ali
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, andrea

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lados (en ambas situaciones)


Explanation:
lado de baja presión (del cárter)
valvula del (o en el)lado de alta presión.

Hay válvulas en los lados de alta y baja presión.

xxxForna
PRO pts in pair: 695

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
1 day2 hrs