KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

factory

Spanish translation: factoría


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:factory
Spanish translation:factoría
Entered by: Alan Lambson

18:55 Jan 14, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: factory
En una nave de pesca, donde se procesa el pescado.

¿Fábrica o factoría? ¿U otra cosa?
Alan Lambson
factoría
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

xxxEDLING
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Saludos,
Alan
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8factoríaxxxEDLING
5procesadora
Virginia Puntigliano


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
factoría


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 1510
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Saludos,
Alan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: and the entire ship is called "buque factoría"
1 min
  -> Gracias

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte: "buque factoría"
3 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Marcela García
7 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Andres Pacheco: De acuerdo con Rick y María Luisa
10 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  nimrodtran: en efecto
18 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
39 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Worklog: Esto es lo que más se oye aquí en España, por lo menos en los medios de comunicación..:-)
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  María del Carmen Cerda
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
procesadora


Explanation:
nave procesadora

Virginia Puntigliano
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 140