KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

tanker ID

Spanish translation: Nº de certificado de la cisterna y Nº de registro del tractor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tanker ID . vehicle registration
Spanish translation:Nº de certificado de la cisterna y Nº de registro del tractor
Entered by: NoeliaGL

09:34 Jan 15, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: tanker ID
"What is your tanker ID/Vehicle Registration?"

Instructions for tanker drivers, who are checking in to the gatehouse of a factory before proceeding to unload ("offload") their chemical shipment.
NoeliaGL
Nº de certificado de la cisterna y Nº de registro del tractor
Explanation:
Son dos componentes independientes, bien diferenciados y homologados. Una cisterna puede ser transportada por diversos vehiculos tractores.
Las cisternas estan certificadas con normativas de construccion de recipientes + y la llevan en su placa de caracteristicas.

Selected response from:

Eusebio Abasolo
Spain
Grading comment
That makes total sense!

Many thanks!

Noelia

: )
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3licencia de camión cisterna
moken
5 +1identificación
VERTERE
5Nº de certificado de la cisterna y Nº de registro del tractor
Eusebio Abasolo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
licencia de camión cisterna


Explanation:
it could also be matrícula if speaking of license plates. in spain at any rate

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 4372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Abarca-Camps
6 mins
  -> gracias Carolina

agree  Natalia Infante
29 mins
  -> gracias Natalia

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
identificación


Explanation:
ID= identificación
http://www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?String=exact&Acron...

VERTERE
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
3 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nº de certificado de la cisterna y Nº de registro del tractor


Explanation:
Son dos componentes independientes, bien diferenciados y homologados. Una cisterna puede ser transportada por diversos vehiculos tractores.
Las cisternas estan certificadas con normativas de construccion de recipientes + y la llevan en su placa de caracteristicas.




    Reference: http://www.artaun.com
Eusebio Abasolo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 340
Grading comment
That makes total sense!

Many thanks!

Noelia

: )