KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

unison ring

Spanish translation: sincronizador

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unison ring
Spanish translation:sincronizador
Entered by: Francisco Herrerias

16:16 Jan 15, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: unison ring
The posts have actuation arms extending for engagement in indentations in a unison ring that is engaged between the centre hounsing and the base.
BCB
sincronizador
Explanation:
o bien "anillo sincronizador"

es un anillo con muescas que permite alinear dos elementos entre si, en las cajas de velocidades se les llama sincronizadores.
Selected response from:

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sincronizador
Francisco Herrerias
3 +1timbre armónico
xxxEDLING


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
timbre armónico


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 1510

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nimrodtran: perfecto!
3 mins
  -> Gracias

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sincronizador


Explanation:
o bien "anillo sincronizador"

es un anillo con muescas que permite alinear dos elementos entre si, en las cajas de velocidades se les llama sincronizadores.

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 553