KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

right-angled triangle with X and Y legs

Spanish translation: triangulo rectangulo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:right-angled triangle
Spanish translation:triangulo rectangulo
Entered by: _Alena

18:27 Jan 15, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Software, funciones
English term or phrase: right-angled triangle with X and Y legs
_HYP

_HYP(X; Y)
Returns the length of the hypotenuse of the right-angled triangle with X and Y legs.

Example:
_HYP( 4; 3 ) = 5

¿Cómo se traduce "right-angled" y "legs"?

Muchas gracias
_Alena
Ukraine
triangulo rectangulo de catetos X, Y
Explanation:
=
Selected response from:

Eusebio Abasolo
Spain
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a todos! Mi falta de atensión...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1triangulo rectangulo de catetos X, Y
Eusebio Abasolo
5 +1triángulo rectángulo
nimrodtran
5angulo recto
Dito


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
triangulo rectangulo de catetos X, Y


Explanation:
=


    Reference: http://www.artaun.com
Eusebio Abasolo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 340
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a todos! Mi falta de atensión...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Bonilla
4 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
triángulo rectángulo


Explanation:
el de toda la vida...

nimrodtran
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 969

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diego asensio
31 mins
  -> gracias, Diego.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
angulo recto


Explanation:
right angle es un angulo que tiene 90 grados. Al saber las abcisas de X y de Y se puede obtener la dimension de la hipotenusa.
Triangulos con un angulo de 90 grados son triangulos rectangulos

Dito
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 94