bedside monitor

Spanish translation: monitor de cabecera

English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / wireless network
English term or phrase: bedside monitor
Using bedside monitors, laptops and PDAs equipped with wireless PC adapters, health care workers can connect to the network, access information, communicate quickly...
manolo
Spanish translation:monitor de cabecera
Explanation:
OK
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6monitor de cabecera
Dolores Vázquez
5 +1glosario de proz.com
xxxOso
4monitores de cabecera
Esperanza Gallegos
4dispositivos/equipos de monitoreo de cabecera
Lisbeth Benavides
3monitores de sobre mesa
Flavio Figueroa
3Monitores al lado de la cama
xxxEDLING


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Monitores al lado de la cama


Explanation:
en un hospital

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 18:43:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mediprogress.sk/english/goods/en_nem.htm

http://www.ivybiomedical.com/2000/SatGuard2000.htm

También puede utilizarse \"pantalla\"

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 1510

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dispositivos/equipos de monitoreo de cabecera


Explanation:
Sugiero algo por el estilo ya que no creo que exista algo tan conciso como el término en inglés. Ojalá te ayude!

Lisbeth Benavides
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 228

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
monitores de cabecera


Explanation:
Lo escuché en algún hospital

Esperanza Gallegos
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 75

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
monitor de cabecera


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2160
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esperanza Gallegos
5 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  xxxOso: D'accordo! ¶:^)
12 mins
  -> Gracias Oso

agree  diego asensio
26 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Andrea Wright
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Andrea Ali
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  LoreAC
16 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo LoreAC

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
glosario de proz.com


Explanation:
Hola Manolo,
Puedes ver el glosario de Proz, en el enlace de abajo, donde aparece este mismo término.
Buena suerte, paz y amor del Oso ¶:^)


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/263204
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio V.
5 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, José Antonio ¶:^)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
monitores de sobre mesa


Explanation:
Quízás podría ser esta otra opción pues siempre al lado de una cama ¿Qué hay?. Un velador, por lo tanto podría servir.

Flavio Figueroa
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40