KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

index write

Spanish translation: Grabar el indice (codigo)


18:31 Jan 15, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: index write
If this button is pressed during recording, and index signal is recorded on the tape (when INDEX WRITE is set to ON from the SYSTEM MENU screen).
Zubimendi
Spain
Spanish translation:Grabar el indice (codigo)
Explanation:
indice en el sentido de indexado,
Selected response from:

Eusebio Abasolo
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Grabar el indice (codigo)
Eusebio Abasolo
5Read below; please.diego asensio
4... se graba una señal de índice en la cinta...
Fabian Luttman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Grabar el indice (codigo)


Explanation:
indice en el sentido de indexado,


    Reference: http://www.artaun.com
Eusebio Abasolo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nimrodtran: GRABAR ÍNDICE; (¡coño, Eusebio, los acentos!!!)
1 min

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... se graba una señal de índice en la cinta...


Explanation:
Se utiliza para poder localizar esa parte de la grabación rapidamente, haciendo una búsqueda del índice.

Fabian Luttman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 134

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Read below; please.


Explanation:
Si este boton se aprieta durante la grabación, una señal marca la grabación en la cinta, (cuando index write esta ON en la pantalla Menu dekl Sistema.

diego asensio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 51