brick

Spanish translation: ladrillo

English term or phrase:brick (firewalls)
Spanish translation:ladrillo
Entered by: P Forgas

22:01 Jan 15, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: brick
firewalls
lolamar
ladrillo
Explanation:
felicidades, P.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 04:01:47 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

RTF]Extranets.
Formato do arquivo: Rich Text Format - Ver em HTML
... Filtros de aplicación y circuito. Inspección global. Los firewalls ladrillo por
ladrillo. Los firewalls y la Extranet. Un firewall necesita un buen respaldo. ...
www.uptc.edu.co/servicios/coolideres/coolideres/ espa/mater/2001/02Extranets.rtf
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10ladrillo
P Forgas
5 +2ladrillo refractario
Virginia Puntigliano


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
ladrillo


Explanation:
felicidades, P.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 04:01:47 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

RTF]Extranets.
Formato do arquivo: Rich Text Format - Ver em HTML
... Filtros de aplicación y circuito. Inspección global. Los firewalls ladrillo por
ladrillo. Los firewalls y la Extranet. Un firewall necesita un buen respaldo. ...
www.uptc.edu.co/servicios/coolideres/coolideres/ espa/mater/2001/02Extranets.rtf

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2261

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Benitez
11 mins

agree  Patricia CASEY
19 mins

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
35 mins

agree  Ines Insua
46 mins

agree  Sandra Bonilla: pozí
47 mins

agree  xxxOso: "All in all it's just another brick in the wall" ¶;^)
50 mins

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
56 mins

agree  José Antonio V.
1 hr

agree  Marva
2 hrs

agree  xxxdawn39
4 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ladrillo refractario


Explanation:

Por el contexto, firewalls. Los refractarios resisten el fuego.

Virginia Puntigliano
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: "All in all it's just another brick in the wall" Pink Floyd dixit ¶:^)
6 mins
  -> gracias Oso

agree  xxxdawn39: excelente, Virginia :D
3 hrs
  -> gracias Dawn, pero ya ves: no me hicieron caso