KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

milimeter-pitched

Spanish translation: de paso milimétrico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:milimeter-pitched
Spanish translation:de paso milimétrico
Entered by: Bret

12:11 Jan 16, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: milimeter-pitched
Use screws (milimeter-pitched) for fastening the connectors.
Zubimendi
Spain
de paso milimétrico
Explanation:
Diccionario Técnico Diaz de Santos - screw pitch = paso del tornillo
Selected response from:

Bret
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rosca milimétrica
Marianela Melleda
5de precisión
Antonio Villalobo
5rosca métricaxxxForna
4 +1de paso milimétrico
Bret
4de mediciónes milimétricas
johnclaude
4Tornillos de medidas milimétricasLuis Rosas Priego


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de precisión


Explanation:
destornilladores de precisión

Antonio Villalobo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 32

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rosca métrica


Explanation:
Forna

xxxForna
PRO pts in pair: 695

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de mediciónes milimétricas


Explanation:
hth

johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 766

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rosca milimétrica


Explanation:
Use tornillos (de rosca milimétrica)

Marianela Melleda
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
44 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  xxxEDLING
47 mins
  -> Gracias

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tornillos de medidas milimétricas


Explanation:
Son menos comunes que los tornillos fabricados con el sistema inglés de pulgadas y sus múltipos y sub múltiplos.

Luis Rosas Priego
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 167

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de paso milimétrico


Explanation:
Diccionario Técnico Diaz de Santos - screw pitch = paso del tornillo

Bret
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara: si, asi se usa en Ingeniería.
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Ernesto.