KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

fiber-fax

Spanish translation: aislante fiber-fax


12:20 Jan 16, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: fiber-fax
7.12 The spinner will determine the action to be performed on the cutter
7.12.1 If marked with an X, The spinner will remove the cutter that needs to be replaced and places it in a metal bucket previously filled with a layer of fiber-fax.
7.12.2 If marked with an R, The spinner will rotate the cutter based on customer specifications.
7.12.3 If marked with an O, The spinner will leave the cutter intact.
7.13 The torch handler applies braze alloy to the inside of the cutter pocket.
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Spanish translation:aislante fiber-fax
Explanation:
Robert, se trata de un aislante blanco para proteger de temperaturas muy altas. Hornos y cabinas de aviones son algunos de los lugares donde se emplea. No sé aún de que está hecho exactamente.
En la referencia tienes una buena foto. Suerte!
Annealing oven bed. The surface (glass/ceramic fiber blanket) shown is a material known as Fiber-Fax. Vermiculite is another commonly used material in some ovens, though there have been some health related issues concerning its use.
Looking up into the bell. This particular oven is used for annealing borosilicate glass. The electrical heating elements are controlled by a processor. The process may be a simple on/off control, or may be a series of temperature / time stages to reach annealing temperature.
Selected response from:

johnclaude
Grading comment
Opté por tu respuesta. Muchas gracias.

Roberto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2aislante fiber-fax
johnclaude
4FIBRA CERÁMICA
Luis Rosas Priego
4fibra de alúmina policristalina
Rossana Triaca


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aislante fiber-fax


Explanation:
Robert, se trata de un aislante blanco para proteger de temperaturas muy altas. Hornos y cabinas de aviones son algunos de los lugares donde se emplea. No sé aún de que está hecho exactamente.
En la referencia tienes una buena foto. Suerte!
Annealing oven bed. The surface (glass/ceramic fiber blanket) shown is a material known as Fiber-Fax. Vermiculite is another commonly used material in some ovens, though there have been some health related issues concerning its use.
Looking up into the bell. This particular oven is used for annealing borosilicate glass. The electrical heating elements are controlled by a processor. The process may be a simple on/off control, or may be a series of temperature / time stages to reach annealing temperature.



    Reference: http://www.ecu.edu/chem/glassblowing/glassoven.htm
johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 766
Grading comment
Opté por tu respuesta. Muchas gracias.

Roberto

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginia Puntigliano
5 mins
  -> thanks Virginia

agree  xxxEDLING
38 mins
  -> thanks edling

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fibra de alúmina policristalina


Explanation:
Creo que Fiber-Fax es un nombre comercial y se usa ahora como sustantivo, pero el compuesto es "fibra de alúmina policristalina". Yo usaría esto y entre paréntesis agregaría el conocido nombre (Fiber-Fax) para que no queden dudas.

Suerte,
Rossana

Rossana Triaca
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 405

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FIBRA CERÁMICA


Explanation:
Es un aislante para muy altas temperaturas. Se produce y vende en "colchas".

Luis Rosas Priego
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 167