KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Raises arg1 to a power of arg2

Spanish translation: Eleva arg1 a la potencia de arg2


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Raises arg1 to a power of arg2
Spanish translation:Eleva arg1 a la potencia de arg2
Entered by: _Alena

15:23 Jan 16, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Software, funciones
English term or phrase: Raises arg1 to a power of arg2
_POW

_POW(arg1;arg2)
Raises arg1 to a power of arg2.

_POW(str;arg)
_POW(arg;str)
Returns the arg number if the other argument is a string.

_POW(str1;str2)
Returns zero if both arguments are strings.

Examples:
_POW( 2; 3 ) = 8
_POW( "Text" ; " Big text ") = 0
_POW( "Text" ; 7 ) = 7

Muchas gracias
_Alena
Ukraine
Eleva arg1 a la potencia de arg2.
Explanation:
Es como dirías en matemáticas...

Suerte,
Rossana
Selected response from:

Rossana Triaca
Uruguay
Grading comment
¡Muchísimas gracias a las dos! Me parece que con el artículo determinado está mejor.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Eleva arg1 a la potencia de arg2.
Rossana Triaca
5 +4eleva arg1 a una potencia de arg2
Elinor Thomas


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
eleva arg1 a una potencia de arg2


Explanation:
fórmula matemática.

Suerte! :-)


    Reference: http://Babylon.com
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 860

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miquel
19 mins
  -> Gracias Miquel! :-)

agree  nimrodtran: ¡perfecto!
20 mins
  -> Tnx pal! ;-)

agree  Natalia Infante
23 mins
  -> Gracias Nati! :-)

agree  Edmond Laporte
1 hr
  -> Gracias Edmond! :-)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Eleva arg1 a la potencia de arg2.


Explanation:
Es como dirías en matemáticas...

Suerte,
Rossana

Rossana Triaca
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 405
Grading comment
¡Muchísimas gracias a las dos! Me parece que con el artículo determinado está mejor.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Benitez
24 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr

agree  John Rynne
1 hr

agree  Eusebio Abasolo
1 hr