up-time

Spanish translation: tiempo en actividad, tiempo en funcionamiento, tiempo en servicio

English term or phrase:up-time
Spanish translation:tiempo en actividad, tiempo en funcionamiento, tiempo en servicio
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

17:18 Jan 16, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: up-time
up-time
vogeler
tiempo en actividad, tiempo en funcionamiento, tiempo en servicio
Explanation:
Context?

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5tiempo en actividad, tiempo en funcionamiento, tiempo en servicio
Andrea Bullrich
4tiempo no acentuado (mus.)
Refugio


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tiempo en actividad, tiempo en funcionamiento, tiempo en servicio


Explanation:
Context?

HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
6 mins

agree  nimrodtran: ¡los 3 perfectos!
27 mins

agree  Patricia CASEY
31 mins

agree  Flavio Figueroa
3 hrs

agree  LoreAC
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tiempo no acentuado (mus.)


Explanation:
Sometimes called upbeat.

It could be up-time in the sense that Andrea gives, but that expression is less used than its counterpart down-time (tiempo muerto, inactivo).

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313