KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

drive side vs. operator side

Spanish translation: lado de accionamiento (o de mando) y lado del operador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drive side vs. operator side
Spanish translation:lado de accionamiento (o de mando) y lado del operador
Entered by: xxxForna

13:06 Jan 17, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: drive side vs. operator side
"The press and the folder are driven together by a single Thyristor controlled D.C Motor and transmitted via a high level drive shaft situated on the left-hand side of the press viewed from the reelstand. THis side is referred to as the GEAR OR DRIVE side and the opposite side on which the controls are generally mounted is referred to as the OPERATOR side."
desdelaisla
lado de accionamiento (o de mando) y lado del operador
Explanation:
Forna
Selected response from:

xxxForna
Grading comment
hice un "remix" con todas sus propuestas. Perdonen mi indecisión.... Ojalá pudiera darles puntos a todos, pero como no puedo, y me sirvieron todas las propuestas, me guié por el número de agríes para dar puntos...
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3lado de accionamiento (o de mando) y lado del operadorxxxForna
4lado de impulsión, lado de operaciónJuan Carlstein
3área de accionamiento y área del operario
nimrodtran


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
área de accionamiento y área del operario


Explanation:
¡abuse, m'hija, abuse!
Ya buscaré algo mejor para "accionamiento"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 13:17:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

área de transmisión y área del operario

nimrodtran
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 969

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lado de accionamiento (o de mando) y lado del operador


Explanation:
Forna

xxxForna
PRO pts in pair: 695
Grading comment
hice un "remix" con todas sus propuestas. Perdonen mi indecisión.... Ojalá pudiera darles puntos a todos, pero como no puedo, y me sirvieron todas las propuestas, me guié por el número de agríes para dar puntos...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raúl Waldman
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Raúl

agree  Marianela Melleda: Pero yo diría lado de la transmisión y lador del operador
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Marianela

agree  Ernesto de Lara
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Ernest

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lado de impulsión, lado de operación


Explanation:
¡suerte!

Juan Carlstein
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 201