KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

cylinder pillar (tension stessed)

Spanish translation: columna del cilindro

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cylinder pillar
Spanish translation:columna del cilindro
Entered by: LFQ

15:42 Jan 17, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: cylinder pillar (tension stessed)
mechanical parts of a lift;
photo footer, so no context...
LFQ
columna del cilindro
Explanation:
Si se trata, como pienso, de un ascensor hidráulico, ésta es la columna dentro de la cual trabaja el cilindro hidráulico telecópico (para accionabr el ascensor)
Selected response from:

xxxForna
Grading comment
it's a lift, definitely!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5columna del cilindro
xxxForna
3 +1poste cilíndrico
Elías Sauza


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
poste cilíndrico


Explanation:
hope it matches your pic

pillar n
C&G pilar m
CONST poste m, pier of arch columna f
GEOPHYS puntal m, columna f, soporte m, pilar m
MINE montón m, terreno estéril m (AmL)
TELECOM pilar m
WATER TRANSP shipbuilding puntal m

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2989

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
columna del cilindro


Explanation:
Si se trata, como pienso, de un ascensor hidráulico, ésta es la columna dentro de la cual trabaja el cilindro hidráulico telecópico (para accionabr el ascensor)

xxxForna
PRO pts in pair: 695
Grading comment
it's a lift, definitely!