live wire

Spanish translation: cable con corriente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:live wire
Spanish translation:cable con corriente
Entered by: Elena Pérez

15:51 Jan 17, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: live wire
Contact with "live" wire make exposed metal parts of the tool "live" and shock the operator
vogeler
cable con corriente
Explanation:
Live quiere decir que pasa corriente por él, que está conectado a una fuente de energía eléctrica. Te pongo la definición del Merriam-Webster:
"2 : exerting force or containing energy: as a : AFIRE, GLOWING <live coals> b : connected to electric power c : charged with explosives and containing shot or a bullet <live ammunition>; also : armed but not exploded <a live bomb> d : imparting or driven by power <a live axle> e : being in operation <a live microphone>"

"Muchos de nosotros sabemos que 220 volts son motivación suficiente para hacer circular muchas cargas eléctricas a través de nuestro cuerpo que es lo que ocurre cuando nos electrocutamos al tocar un enchufe o un cable con corriente."
http://olmo.pntic.mec.es/~jmarti50/ley_ohm/elect1.htm

Espero que te sirva.
Selected response from:

Elena Pérez
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Cable vivo
Francisco Herrerias
5 +2alambre con corriente /alambre bajo tensión
xxxForna
5 +2cable energizado
Elías Sauza
4 +2cable con corriente
Elena Pérez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cable energizado


Explanation:
saludos

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2989

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raúl Waldman
34 mins

agree  Pablo Dal Monte: depende del tipo de "wire" puede ser cable o alambre. Me quedo con cualquiera de los tres primeros
13 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
alambre con corriente /alambre bajo tensión


Explanation:
Collazo

xxxForna
PRO pts in pair: 695

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raúl Waldman
27 mins

agree  Pablo Dal Monte
13 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cable con corriente


Explanation:
Live quiere decir que pasa corriente por él, que está conectado a una fuente de energía eléctrica. Te pongo la definición del Merriam-Webster:
"2 : exerting force or containing energy: as a : AFIRE, GLOWING <live coals> b : connected to electric power c : charged with explosives and containing shot or a bullet <live ammunition>; also : armed but not exploded <a live bomb> d : imparting or driven by power <a live axle> e : being in operation <a live microphone>"

"Muchos de nosotros sabemos que 220 volts son motivación suficiente para hacer circular muchas cargas eléctricas a través de nuestro cuerpo que es lo que ocurre cuando nos electrocutamos al tocar un enchufe o un cable con corriente."
http://olmo.pntic.mec.es/~jmarti50/ley_ohm/elect1.htm

Espero que te sirva.


    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary
    Reference: http://olmo.pntic.mec.es/~jmarti50/ley_ohm/elect1.htm
Elena Pérez
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  johnclaude
24 mins

agree  Pablo Dal Monte
13 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Cable vivo


Explanation:
Nuevamente, expresión común en México, no es formal, pero común.

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 557

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raúl Waldman
3 mins

agree  Andrea Ali: En Argentina también. En el glosario debe estar varias veces. Saludos! :^)
34 mins

agree  xxxEDLING
54 mins

agree  LoreAC
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search