KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

collet

Spanish translation: portaherramientas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:collet
Spanish translation:portaherramientas
Entered by: Elías Sauza

15:53 Jan 17, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: collet
based on the accessory attached to the collet
vogeler
portaherramientas
Explanation:
collet n
MECH ENG boquilla f, pinza portapiezas f, portaherramientas m
VEH anillo metálico m, collar m, collarín m
Selected response from:

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2portaherramientas
Elías Sauza
4collarín
Francisco Herrerias
4pinza de sujección
johnclaude


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
portaherramientas


Explanation:
collet n
MECH ENG boquilla f, pinza portapiezas f, portaherramientas m
VEH anillo metálico m, collar m, collarín m

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2989
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC: Yo encontré lo mismo...Saludos!!!
79 days

agree  Lillian van den Broeck: saludos
817 days

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pinza de sujección


Explanation:
Eurodic...


Subject - Mechanical Engineering (sn: construction and machine parts)(=MG)


Definition a split sleeve,externally tapered,which forms part of a collet chuck

Reference Wüster:Machine Tool 1968
(1)
TERM spring collet

Reference Wüster:Machine Tool 1968

Note {NTE} UDC:621.9-229.322
(2)
TERM collet

Reference Wüster:Machine Tool 1968

Note {NTE} UDC:621.9-229.322
(3)
TERM spring chuck

Reference Wüster:Machine Tool 1968

Note {NTE} UDC:621.9-229.322



(1)
TERM pinza de sujeción

Reference CSIC



johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 766

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collarín


Explanation:
parte del portaherramientas o "chuck"

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 553