KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

grounded tools

Spanish translation: herramientas con conexión a tierra

15:53 Jan 17, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: grounded tools
gounded tools must be plugged into an oulet
vogeler
Spanish translation:herramientas con conexión a tierra
Explanation:
o "herramientas conectadas a tierra"
Selected response from:

VRN
Argentina
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6herramientas con conexión a tierra
VRN
5 +2herramientas puestas a tierra / conectadas a tierra
Maria Luisa Duarte
5herramientas aterrizadas
Francisco Herrerias


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
herramientas con conexión a tierra


Explanation:
o "herramientas conectadas a tierra"

VRN
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2037

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lcmolinari
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Laura

agree  johnclaude
20 mins
  -> Gracias, JohnClaude

agree  Vanina Ricciardelli
24 mins
  -> Gracias, Vanina

agree  Raúl Waldman
28 mins
  -> Gracias, Raúl

agree  Fabian Luttman
40 mins
  -> Gracias, Fabián

agree  noeliam
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Noeliam

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
herramientas puestas a tierra / conectadas a tierra


Explanation:
[PDF]11-tg-temporary power-sp
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... [2510.6] HERRAMIENTAS ELECTRICAS Todas las herramientas eléctricas
estan conectadas a tierra o tienen doble aislamiento. [2395.45 ...
ist-socrates.berkeley.edu/~lohp/ graphics/pdf/TGSP-11A.pdf -

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raúl Waldman
19 mins

agree  LoreAC
1 hr

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
herramientas aterrizadas


Explanation:
expresión común en México, informal pero común.

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 553