KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

body grounded

Spanish translation: hace contacto a tierra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:body grounded
Spanish translation:hace contacto a tierra
Entered by: Elías Sauza

15:55 Jan 17, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: body grounded
there is an increased risk of electric shock if your body is grounded
vogeler
hace contacto a tierra
Explanation:
saludos
Selected response from:

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5hace contacto a tierra
Elías Sauza
5está en contacto con el suelo
Necarpi
5está aterrizado
Francisco Herrerias


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
hace contacto a tierra


Explanation:
saludos

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2989
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxForna
2 mins

agree  johnclaude
18 mins

agree  Raúl Waldman
25 mins

agree  xxxEDLING
1 hr

agree  LoreAC
2 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
está aterrizado


Explanation:
esta es una expresión común en México, más informal pero común.

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 553

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
está en contacto con el suelo


Explanation:
creo que queda mejor en español

Necarpi
PRO pts in pair: 3