KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

backscatter

Spanish translation: retrodispersión


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:backscatter
Spanish translation:retrodispersión
Entered by: mgazitua

20:40 Jan 17, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: backscatter
In operation the device emits a beam of energy into the object and measures the backscatter.

Is there an alternative to "retrodispersión"?
mgazitua
Chile
retrodispersión
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 20:47:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

c) Fuentes emisoras de radiación beta (para medir por retrodispersión): Pm-147, Sr-90, Tl-204.

d) Fuentes emisoras de radiación gamma (para medir por retrodispersión): Am-241, Cs-137.

e) Fuentes de emisión neutrónica (para medir por retrodispersión): Am-241(Be).

http://www.radioproteccion.org.ar/curso06.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 20:49:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

retrodispersión = backscatter


retrodifusión = backscattered radiation
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la confirmación y los "agreements".
Mauricio Gazitua
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3retrodispersión
Maria Luisa Duarte
4retrodifusión/retrodispersión
Terry Burgess
4retrodifusión
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
retrodispersión


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 20:47:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

c) Fuentes emisoras de radiación beta (para medir por retrodispersión): Pm-147, Sr-90, Tl-204.

d) Fuentes emisoras de radiación gamma (para medir por retrodispersión): Am-241, Cs-137.

e) Fuentes de emisión neutrónica (para medir por retrodispersión): Am-241(Be).

http://www.radioproteccion.org.ar/curso06.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 20:49:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

retrodispersión = backscatter


retrodifusión = backscattered radiation

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3386
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la confirmación y los "agreements".
Mauricio Gazitua

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
4 mins
  -> gracias Dolly!

agree  LindseyH
1 hr

agree  xxxEDLING
11 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retrodifusión


Explanation:
is an alternative, but I probably would rather choose retrodispersión.

Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 20:46:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.uv.es/fisato/Calculo_Monte_Carlo_Pb.pdf

http://www.radioproteccion.org.ar/curso06.htm


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 179

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retrodifusión/retrodispersión


Explanation:
Hola!
Definiciones tomadas del:

http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

Suerte!
terry


    Arriba citada
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315