mechanical bustle wheels

Spanish translation: rodillos de imprentas rotativas

English term or phrase:mechanical bustle wheels
Spanish translation:rodillos de imprentas rotativas
Entered by: Herman Vilella

22:44 Jan 17, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: mechanical bustle wheels
Entre las instrucciones de mantenimiento de una prensa rotativa se lee:

One set of five mechanical bustle wheels are provided for each printing unit

Four sets are included with a four unit web press
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
rodillos mecánicos
Explanation:
rodillos rotativos, de pasta especial, que se usan para dar tinta en las imprentas mecánicas.
Selected response from:

Herman Vilella
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda!!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2carretillas
Ernesto de Lara
4rodillos mecánicos
Herman Vilella


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
carretillas


Explanation:
Favor ver ref.


    Reference: http://www.generalregulator.com/cb/bw.htm
Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5831

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdawn39: enhorabuena,Ernesto.Yo sabía lo que era, pero no daba con el nombrecito. Efectivamente los soportes inclinados y la rueda recuerdan a una carretilla. Un saludo :D
23 hrs

agree  P Forgas
5 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rodillos mecánicos


Explanation:
rodillos rotativos, de pasta especial, que se usan para dar tinta en las imprentas mecánicas.

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda!!!