car enclosure

Spanish translation: carrocería

English term or phrase:car enclosure
Spanish translation:carrocería
Entered by: LFQ

13:10 Jan 18, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / elevators
English term or phrase: car enclosure
Each car enclosure has nuts that engage the ball screws and these nuts move the car enclosure vertically in accordance with the rotation of the ball screws.
LFQ
carroceria
Explanation:
ajustandola al chasis
Selected response from:

Eusebio Abasolo
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1carroceria
Eusebio Abasolo
4panelado de cabina
Patricia Posadas


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
panelado de cabina


Explanation:
Hola, he encontrado el término en el Eurodicautom:

(1)
TERM car enclosure

Reference FEM-Section VII-Terminology for lifts,escalators and passenger conveyors 1981



(1)
TERM panelado de cabina

Reference FEM-Sección VII-Terminología para ascensores, escaleras móviles y andenes móviles 1981



Patricia Posadas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 606

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carroceria


Explanation:
ajustandola al chasis


    Reference: http://www.artaun.com
Eusebio Abasolo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Colangelo
7 hrs