dry (within this context)

Spanish translation: motor de inducción sumergible, tipo seco

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dry (within this context)
Spanish translation:motor de inducción sumergible, tipo seco
Entered by: Terry Burgess

13:19 Jan 18, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / water pump
English term or phrase: dry (within this context)
Dry type submersible induction motor (2 Pole)
zulemaf
Argentina
motor de inducción sumergible, tipo seco
Explanation:
Looks very literal but it's the best I can offer you.
Luck!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks for your help, I actually used that same wording...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3motor de inducción sumergible, tipo seco
Terry Burgess
4encapsulado
Eusebio Abasolo


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
motor de inducción sumergible, tipo seco


Explanation:
Looks very literal but it's the best I can offer you.
Luck!
terry


    Oxford +
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315
Grading comment
thanks for your help, I actually used that same wording...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elinor Thomas: Hi my friend! :-))
1 hr

agree  xxxForna
1 hr

agree  Ernesto de Lara: http://www.bpma.org.uk/inf003.htm
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
encapsulado


Explanation:
this is a waterproof design according to standard IPPxxx


    Reference: http://www.artaun.com
Eusebio Abasolo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 340




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search