KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

spackling

Spanish translation: calafeteo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spackling
Spanish translation:calafeteo
Entered by: xxxForna

18:50 Jan 18, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: spackling
Ideal for damaged drywall projects. Penetrates and seals torn drywall, eliminates drywall bubbles, and seals in porous skim coats and spackling.
Maria Roncero
calafeteo
Explanation:
Forna
Selected response from:

xxxForna
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2masilla
Elisabeth Ghysels
5calafeteo
xxxForna
4Spackle (mástique)
Refugio


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
masilla


Explanation:
Saludos,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 19:26:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hud.gov/offices/lead/training/LeadGuide-Sp-6-5.pd... :
\"Spackle™ - masilla de rellenar que se usa para alisar las superficies que están por pintarse; también se llama ‘mastique’\"

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herman Vilella: Sí también a "mastique". El Spackle es, como bien apuntas, marca registrada. Es también sellador-uniformizador de superficies abolladas, ampliamente usado en chapistería (con efecto "spachteln" como dicen en Alemania, origen del vocablo y marca en EEUU.
40 mins

agree  xxxEDLING
41 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
calafeteo


Explanation:
Forna

xxxForna
PRO pts in pair: 695

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Spackle (mástique)


Explanation:
'Masilla' se traduce como 'putty', que es parecida al mástique pero no es la misma cosa.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313