KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

nut support girder

Spanish translation: vigueta de soporte de tuercas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nut support girder
Spanish translation:vigueta de soporte de tuercas
Entered by: LFQ

10:56 Jan 19, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / lifts
English term or phrase: nut support girder
"ocillation was insulated by inserting rubber vibration isolators between the nut support girders that lift up the car enclosures"

"The left and right nuts are coupled by nut support girders"
LFQ
viguetas de soporte de tuercas
Explanation:
Simplemente las viguetas donde se montan las tuercas y que les sirven de apoyo.

La definición de "girder" en el Merriam-Webster:

a horizontal main member supporting vertical concentrated loads (as from beams)

V
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5barras de soporte de tuercasTelesforo Fernandez
5viguetas de soporte de tuercas
Valentín Hernández Lima


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
viguetas de soporte de tuercas


Explanation:
Simplemente las viguetas donde se montan las tuercas y que les sirven de apoyo.

La definición de "girder" en el Merriam-Webster:

a horizontal main member supporting vertical concentrated loads (as from beams)

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912
Grading comment
Gracias ;)

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
barras de soporte de tuercas


Explanation:
Yo lo diria asi.

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 266