load bearing strata

Spanish translation: capas de soporte de carga

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:load bearing strata
Spanish translation:capas de soporte de carga
Entered by: xxxForna

17:59 Jan 19, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: load bearing strata
Anuncio de Reparación de Cimientos:
"Hidraulically pressed concrete piers driven to rock or load bearing strata"
Norma Sánchez Pace
United States
capas de soporte de carga
Explanation:
Forna

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 18:21:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CONTROL DE LA COMPACTACION DE LAS CAPASGRANULARES
Formato do arquivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Ver em HTML
... Además del objeto principal de soporte del firme, las capas ... coeficiente de corrección por humedad del cimiento del firme ... las capas como la placa de carga o el ...
www.geocisacarreteras.com/docs/compactacion.doc
Selected response from:

xxxForna
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1capas de soporte de carga
xxxForna
5estratos rocosos o sometidos a carga
Ernesto de Lara
5capa bajo carga
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capas de soporte de carga


Explanation:
Forna

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 18:21:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CONTROL DE LA COMPACTACION DE LAS CAPASGRANULARES
Formato do arquivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Ver em HTML
... Además del objeto principal de soporte del firme, las capas ... coeficiente de corrección por humedad del cimiento del firme ... las capas como la placa de carga o el ...
www.geocisacarreteras.com/docs/compactacion.doc

xxxForna
PRO pts in pair: 695

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Bonilla: parece bastante adecuado
25 mins
  -> Gracias Trebolillo

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
capa bajo carga


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3386

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estratos rocosos o sometidos a carga


Explanation:
Sin más explicación

Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5831




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search