collect nut

Spanish translation: tuerca del casquillo

English term or phrase:collect nut
Spanish translation:tuerca del casquillo
Entered by: xxxEDLING

09:06 Jan 20, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: collect nut
with the collet lock engaged, use hand to loosen the collet nut. Change accessories by inserting the new one into the collet.
vogeler
tuerca del casquillo
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

xxxEDLING
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +4tuerca del casquillo
xxxEDLING
5tuerca del collar/collarin
xxxForna
4tuerca de pinza de sujeción
Po7


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tuerca del casquillo


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 1510
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog
2 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Fabian Luttman
7 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  nimrodtran
9 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  LoreAC
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Gracias

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tuerca del collar/collarin


Explanation:
Forna

xxxForna
PRO pts in pair: 695

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tuerca de pinza de sujeción


Explanation:
La traducción más genérica de "collet" es "collar", pero por el contexto me inclino por "pinza de sujeción". (Se pueden consultar varios glosarios de máquina herramienta donde destaca esta acepción)

Po7
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 188