KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

ribbon

Spanish translation: cinta entintada


16:25 Jan 20, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: ribbon
En el caso de una prensa rotativa sería esto tan sólo "tinta" (por ejemplo a una o dos tintasl, etc) o "cartuchos de tinta"??

Slitter/angle bar section for one web / two ribbons

The slitter/angle bar section for one web into two ribbons consists of the following :

One scissor-type slitter to slit each web into up to two ribbons (1/2 - 1/2 ; 1/3 - 2/3). Slitting location is adjustable across the web width from center full web position to 1/3 away from the work side edge. Each slitter anvil is individually motor driven and the slitter blade is friction driven. A collection bar is provided. Customer is responsible for vacuum dust removal system
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Spanish translation:cinta entintada
Explanation:
hope it helps you.
Selected response from:

Daniela Falessi
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5cinta entintada
Daniela Falessi
5rollo de papel
Guillermo Ordaz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cinta entintada


Explanation:
hope it helps you.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Daniela Falessi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AnaBlyth
1 min

agree  diego asensio: cinta
18 mins

neutral  Francisco Herrerias: No recuerdo haber visto ninguna cinta entintada en una rotativa... pero no se, pudiera ser algo nuevo!
27 mins

agree  msguate
1 hr

agree  Lorena Grancelli: Yo usaría "cinta" solamente
2 hrs

agree  nimrodtran: ¿puede ser "mojador de tinta"?
3 hrs

2456 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rollo de papel


Explanation:
Luis, de acuerdo al texto que muestras, web se refiere a un rollo o bobina de papel para impresión, y ribbon es una sección de ese rollo (un rollo mas angosto) que se obtiene al seccionar con una cuchilla o navaja el rollo grande (web). Si tu duda está en el texto de referencia no es una cinta entintada.

Guillermo Ordaz
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish