KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

HIGH RIDER

Spanish translation: High Rider


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:HIGH RIDER
Spanish translation:High Rider
Entered by: xxxForna

16:41 Jan 20, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / SPRAYER OF PAINT
English term or phrase: HIGH RIDER
• High Rider – Complete with xx gun, tip & hose kit
Maria Roncero
High Rider
Explanation:
Esto no tiene traducción. Se trata de un nombre de producto.
Selected response from:

xxxForna
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1High Rider
xxxForna
4 +1alto rendimiento
diego asensio
5montado alto
cebice
4Alto Suplemento
Po7


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alto rendimiento


Explanation:
Could be what yopu are looking for

diego asensio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  msguate
21 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
High Rider


Explanation:
Esto no tiene traducción. Se trata de un nombre de producto.

xxxForna
PRO pts in pair: 695

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nimrodtran: a mí me lo parece también...
32 mins
  -> Gracias nimrodran

agree  xxxfbasag: Es una carretilla de transporte para atomizadores sin aire. ver: http://www.titantool.com/pdf/brochures/1140i_brochure.pdf
50 mins
  -> ? No crees que es mucho para una carretilla tener "pistola" ,"boquilla" y "manguera"?

disagree  cebice: I think the name of that product is Titan- high rider- low rider means the way its maounted on the cart, high mounted, low mounted
1 hr
  -> No existe traducción (honesta) para ésto.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
montado alto


Explanation:
Montado alto, montado bajo, la posición del atomizador en la carretilla.

cebice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 160

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Alto Suplemento


Explanation:
Considero que es, por el contexto, la acepción más adecuada de las muchas que tiene esta palabra.

REFRENCIA:Diccionario Politécnico Díaz de Santos

Po7
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 188