flip top mounted

Spanish translation: Cubierta articulada

English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Prensas rotativas
English term or phrase: flip top mounted
Press crew can easily reassign fountains to consoles, fountain colors, unidad numbers and web numbers
- Each console can be configured independently of other consoles
- Each console can be configured to control up to eight unidades (16 inkers)
- Supports GROUP and ALL key moves
- 500 previously run jobs can be recorded and stored on each console
- Remote jobs storage capability with Prepress Gateway
- Remote ink/water roll velocidad control
- Remote register control (lateral, circumferential and plate cylinder skewing)
- Flip top mounted on top of console to hold color “OK” sheets
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Spanish translation:Cubierta articulada
Explanation:
Cualquiera de ellas da la idea correcta.

Suerte
Selected response from:

Luis Rosas Priego
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cubierta movible/móvil montada ...
Graciela Carlyle
5cubierta de/con bisagra
johnclaude
4Cubierta articulada
Luis Rosas Priego


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cubierta movible/móvil montada ...


Explanation:
en la parte superior de la consola...

flip top es una cubierta o tapa que se puede mover.

espero te ayude, suerte.

Grace.


    babylon glossaries
Graciela Carlyle
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 359

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentín Hernández Lima
4 mins

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cubierta de/con bisagra


Explanation:
Es móvil, sin duda, pero cre que depende de la bisagra. Ejemplos: un encendedor "zippo", la tapa de un contenedor de basura. Hay miles.... Suerte!

johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 766

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cubierta articulada


Explanation:
Cualquiera de ellas da la idea correcta.

Suerte

Luis Rosas Priego
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 167
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!!!!!