Hockeyheads

Spanish translation: fanáticos del hockey

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hockeyheads
Spanish translation:fanáticos del hockey
Entered by: J. Calzado

17:42 Jan 21, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Team sports
English term or phrase: Hockeyheads
Header indoors for five-a-side football at the XXX. Hockeyheads will find a team to suit at the X City Club, and korfball is mixed fun with the XXX Tigers
J. Calzado
fanáticos de hockey
Explanation:
fanáticos de hockey
Selected response from:

Hardy Moreno
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2fanáticos de hockey
Hardy Moreno
4fanaticada de hockey
Hardy Moreno


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fanáticos de hockey


Explanation:
fanáticos de hockey

Hardy Moreno
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 213
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandro Gutierrez-Pons: aunque yo lo diría como fanáticos del hockey
1 hr

agree  analisa: agpons is right! en Argentina: coloquialmente: hinchada
8 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fanaticada de hockey


Explanation:
fanaticada de hockey

Hardy Moreno
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 213




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search