KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

plating-up system

Spanish translation: sistema de perforación de placas / sistema de trabajado de placas

10:03 Jan 22, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Prensas Rotativas
English term or phrase: plating-up system
SPECIFICATION OF PLATE PUNCH



The MACHINERY is delivered with a plate punch and a plate bender in conformity with the drawing of standard (Company's name) plate.


If the PURCHASER wants special perforations, the PURCHASER must provide one of the following pieces of information (mylar or standard plate used by the PURCHASER) in order to ensure that the plate bending and perforating system is properly compatible with the plating-up system on the plate cylinders.
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Spanish translation:sistema de perforación de placas / sistema de trabajado de placas
Explanation:
Porque "plates" se refiere a placas (o planchas) de metal, que se perforan o doblan, o bien se trabajan con arreglo a las especificaciones del cliente.
Selected response from:

Daniel Alcaine-Rich, M.V., BSc
Grading comment
después de mucho buscar resultó ser un sistema de perforación de planchas... Muchas gracias!!!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sistema de perforación de placas / sistema de trabajado de placas
Daniel Alcaine-Rich, M.V., BSc
4sistema de deposición electrolítica
desdelaisla


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sistema de deposición electrolítica


Explanation:
Esto no me ha salido, pero viene en el Eurodicautom como "printing process"

Suerte!

desdelaisla
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 156

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sistema de perforación de placas / sistema de trabajado de placas


Explanation:
Porque "plates" se refiere a placas (o planchas) de metal, que se perforan o doblan, o bien se trabajan con arreglo a las especificaciones del cliente.

Daniel Alcaine-Rich, M.V., BSc
PRO pts in pair: 240
Grading comment
después de mucho buscar resultó ser un sistema de perforación de planchas... Muchas gracias!!!