plate cocking

Spanish translation: montaje de planchas

English term or phrase:plate cocking
Spanish translation:montaje de planchas
Entered by: desdelaisla

10:14 Jan 22, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Prensa Rotativa
English term or phrase: plate cocking
En material sobre una prensa rotativa:

CTP (Computer To Plate) COMPATIBILITY


In order to check the positioning of plates by the CTP system is compatible with the SELLER's specifications (punching and bending), and to obtain the best results for the color register control and the plate cocking; the PURCHASER undertakes to provide the exact references of the CTP system used by the PURCHASER within 15 days after contract signature (filling in the specific CTP supplied document - see following pages). Based on this information, the SELLER shall confirm whether the CTP system is compatible and whether an optimum use of the insolation-punching-bending process is possible
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
montaje de planchas?
Explanation:
Tampoco estoy muy segura, Routledge speaking...
Selected response from:

desdelaisla
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Maya!! Lo de armado también es correcto, pero no puedo dividir los Kudoz.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4armado de placas
Po7
3montaje de planchas?
desdelaisla


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
montaje de planchas?


Explanation:
Tampoco estoy muy segura, Routledge speaking...

desdelaisla
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 156
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Maya!! Lo de armado también es correcto, pero no puedo dividir los Kudoz.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
armado de placas


Explanation:
En el campo de armamento, éste es el significado de cocking, que creo también tiene sentido aquí.

Un saludo.

Po7
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  desdelaisla: tal vez "armado" esté bien, no lo sé; pero "plate", en el contexto offset, es plancha seguro
1 hr