KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

rat holes

Spanish translation: agujeros de ratas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rat holes
Spanish translation:agujeros de ratas
Entered by: Eusebio Abasolo

17:28 Jan 22, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: rat holes
The material may be applied to fill seal or other occupy various holes or openings within vehicles such as rat holes, space between dissimilar metals, notches and the like.
BCB
agujeros de ratas
Explanation:
aunque suene desagradable es asi, sobretodo en barcos.
(Tambien existen guardarratas)

Es una masilla, silicona, etc.
Selected response from:

Eusebio Abasolo
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5agujeros de ratas
Eusebio Abasolo
5hueco rata
xxxForna
4agujeros de paso
P Forgas


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
agujeros de ratas


Explanation:
aunque suene desagradable es asi, sobretodo en barcos.
(Tambien existen guardarratas)

Es una masilla, silicona, etc.


    Reference: http://www.artaun.com
Eusebio Abasolo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 340

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agujeros de paso


Explanation:
417 Motores - Tapa de Cilindros, que podemos y que debemos ...
... Agrandar los agujeros de paso de los esparragos de ajuste de la tapa al bloque; ya
que aumentamos el diámetro de los cilindros o el índice de compresión el ...
www.417.com.ar/secciones/tapacilindros.htm



P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2261

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hueco rata


Explanation:
definición de Routledge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 17:50:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También:

- vaina
- hueco del kelly
- pozo de di\';ametro reduzido
- pozo para vástago de perforación
- pozo piloto
- ratonera

todo depende del contexto que no se ha dado.


xxxForna
PRO pts in pair: 695