KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

metering

Spanish translation: medición


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:metering
Spanish translation:medición
Entered by: Elinor Thomas

19:37 Jan 22, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / gas turbine
English term or phrase: metering
The problem is the accurate metering of the air obtained from the compression stages, since the amount of air varies depending on the turbine.
lifo
medición
Explanation:
también medición con un contador.

metering también puede ser dosificación, según el contexto.

Suerte! :-)
Selected response from:

Elinor Thomas
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1medición
Elinor Thomas
5medir, medición
Momichi
4medición
P Forgas


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medición


Explanation:
felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2261

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
medición


Explanation:
también medición con un contador.

metering también puede ser dosificación, según el contexto.

Suerte! :-)


    Babylon
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 860

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio V.
1 hr
  -> Gracias José! :-)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
medir, medición


Explanation:
El problema consiste en la medición del aire obtenido durante las etapas de compresión, ya que la cantidad de aire varía dependiendo de la turbina.

Momichi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20