KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

shank

Spanish translation: vástago


19:43 Jan 22, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / gas turbine
English term or phrase: shank
The angel wings are provided in the en los shanks of the vanes.
lifo
Spanish translation:vástago
Explanation:
felicidades, P.
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1...en los cuerpos...xxxForna
5 +1vástago
P Forgas


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vástago


Explanation:
felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2261

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia CASEY
506 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...en los cuerpos...


Explanation:
Forna

xxxForna
PRO pts in pair: 695

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Po7: Si te sirve también de ayuda, en turbomáquinas "vane" es "álabe"
39 mins