KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

being made when the flag

Spanish translation: cuando la señal pasa contiguo a él


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:being made when the flag
Spanish translation:cuando la señal pasa contiguo a él
Entered by: María del Carmen Cerda

20:54 Jan 22, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: being made when the flag
Check the proximity switch on the cutting head drive to see if it is being made when the flag goes by it.

Operation of a wrapper, whith eyes, and proximity sensors. I really don't get what "made" is here and also not so sure about "flag". Theres is not much antecedent to this sentence.
Thx
aivars
Argentina
cuando la señal pasa contiguo a él
Explanation:
Check the proximity switch on the cutting head drive to see if it is being made when the flag goes by it.
(Translation) Revisar el interruptor de proximidad del motor de la cabeza cortante para ver si se está haciendo cuando la señal pasa contiguo a él. (Comment) My best guess is that what is being made is the cut since this is a cutting head and that the flag is a signal for the cutting to begin or something like that.
Selected response from:

María del Carmen Cerda
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5se esté realizando cuando la bandera
Ernesto de Lara
4Verifique el sensor de proximidad para verificar si actúa cuando la bandera pasa por él.Luis Rosas Priego
1 +1cuando la señal pasa contiguo a él
María del Carmen Cerda
1para ver si se desplaza cuando el ¿indicador?
nimrodtran


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
para ver si se desplaza cuando el ¿indicador?


Explanation:
8 palabras para no decir un pedo...

Espero que ayude...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 23:42:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lo que dice María del Carmen:

lo que probablemente se esté haciendo sea el CORTE...

nimrodtran
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 969

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Verifique el sensor de proximidad para verificar si actúa cuando la bandera pasa por él.


Explanation:
Toda la frase tiene más sentido que sólo "being made when the falg..."

Luis Rosas Priego
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 167

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cuando la señal pasa contiguo a él


Explanation:
Check the proximity switch on the cutting head drive to see if it is being made when the flag goes by it.
(Translation) Revisar el interruptor de proximidad del motor de la cabeza cortante para ver si se está haciendo cuando la señal pasa contiguo a él. (Comment) My best guess is that what is being made is the cut since this is a cutting head and that the flag is a signal for the cutting to begin or something like that.

María del Carmen Cerda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 457

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nimrodtran: contiguA, o me equivoco?
44 mins
  -> oops!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
se esté realizando cuando la bandera


Explanation:
Verifique el interruptor de proximidad en el manejador de la cabeza de corte para constatar que (el corte) se esté realizando o efectuando cuando la bandera pase cerca de él.
Aqui no vale una traducción literal además de no estar bien construido en inglés.
De cualquier manera se trata de una
Se trata de una envolvedora y el interruptor de proximidad activa la herramienta de corte al pasar la bandera, cualquiera que esta sea.

Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5831